7.31.2006

I LOVE CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS!!!

My biggest joy, (well, not the biggest, but it's up there) is when Hallmark and Carlton Cards release their upcoming Christmas Ornaments. My Mom used to let us go through the book and pick out a couple every single year up until she passed away. With the 12th anniversary of her death coming up on Friday, I couldn't think of a more wonderful way to remember her than to take my son ornament shopping...

The loot we be gettin'...


Molly and I collect anything with foxes...the fact that it's Dr. Seuss is an added bonus!


We always argue about this set...is it a fox or a wolf? Who cares, it's adorable!!!


Penguins are the greatest!!!


Lex loves Bob the Builder! YES! HE! DOES! <--that's a joke if you know the silly theme song...


He also loves Shrek...and "kitty kitty."


Molly, Lex and Molly's parents have all seen this movie. I haven't because...well...I don't think they like me so much. (just kidding)


Even though Lex is only two, this will be his third Christmas. Yeah...wrap your head around that one.


If you had any idea just how many Simpsons Christmas ornaments we have on our tree...


...you'd think I'd have an addiction...


...or at least feel sorry for Molly having to put up with me...


...seriously, somebody get me some help...

2 comments:

fridythirteen said...

i hate to break it to you, dude...the animal with the eskimo kid is probably a huskie. but cute nonetheless.

we had these awesome ornaments when i was a kid, that my mom had gotten from the dollar store cuz we was po'. they were simple red, green, and blue glass globes. there were shapes outlined in gold on the front of them that we assumed were supposed to be snowflakes. however, since the set was assembled in China there seemed to be a pictorial Engrish thing happening --- the shapes were actually diagrams of atoms. we called them the nuclear ornaments, and were very sad when the last one got catted off the tree and destroyed.

Travis said...

What an awesome story! I love the idea that the Chinese are secretly building nulcear weapons and hiding them as Christmas ornaments!

And damn you for calling that fox a huskie. You just got taken off my "wanna go see a movie in 3D MySpace Friend" list.

Way to go.

clap.

clap.

clap.