NEW MUSIC 10.31.06

This week covers some discs I picked up over the past couple of weeks as well...

GOMEZ (Greatest Hits)


Lookin' For Love needed a punk version. And Garth Brooks should totally work with these guys on his next album!!!


This re-issue release comes with a live concert disc from 1998 as well! It'll hold you over until Lucinda graces us with a new studio album in 2007.

BRIGHT EYES * NOISE FLOOR (Rarities 1998-2005)

Even his table scraps are tasty!


A collection of his three 2005 EPS all wrapped into one nice package. You get his amazing cover of The Cure's "In Between Days" and The Darkness' "Get Your Hands Off My Woman" along with his popular cover of Dr. Dre's "Bitches Ain't Shit."

But the best is a new(er) song entitled "All U Can Eat" that I ended up putting on my XMAS mix last year...

All U Can Eat
Written by Ben Folds

So I'm lookin' at all the people in this restaurant
What do you think they weigh?
Look out the window to the parking lot
at their SUVs taking all of the space

They give no fuck
they talk as loud as they want
They give no fuck
just as long as there's enough for them

Gonna get on the microphone down at Wal-Mart
Talk about some shit that's been on my mind
Talk about the state of this great nation of ours
People, look to you left, yeah, look to your right

They give no fuck
they buy as much as they want
They give no fuck
just as long as there's enough for them

(piano solo)

So I look at the people lining up for plastic
I'd like to see 'em in the National Geographic
Squatting bare-assed in the dirt eating rice from a bowl
With a towel on their head or maybe a bone in their nose

See that asshole with the peace sign on his license plate
Giving me the finger and running me out of his lane
God made us number one cause he loves us the best
Well maybe he should go bless someone else for a while, give us a rest

Just so everyone can see
We've eaten all that we can eat


What a long and crazy journey this album has gone through. Like that of Fiona Apple's Extraordinary Machine, this was another album that SONY refused to release "as is." It needed a single and it sure as hell needed to be trimmed down to a single album, rather than the double disc she was wanting. So she took her songs, and released it on her own imprint Hungry Mouse. I haven't had a chance to listen to more than a few songs, but it's anything but boring. She mixes up musical stylings and offers plenty in the lyrical department. If you enjoy pretty piano tunes with some spunk and attitude, you might wanna check this one out.


Good ol' Willie. When he's not getting busted for having three tons of mushrooms and weed on his tour bus, he's making yet ANOTHER album. This time, he's working with Mister "Three Album Releases In A Single Year" Ryan Adams and the results are much better than his previous discs It Will Always Be or The Great Divide. His cover of Fleetwood Mac's "Songbird" is a keeper and will probably be making on to this year's XMAS release.

No comments: